- Home
- Price increases
- Spotify
Spotify price increases
Latest change: Premium Individual went from $11.99 to $12.99 on Jan 15, 2026 (+8.3%).
All plans
- +8.3%Premium Individual$11.99 → $12.99 · Jan 15, 2026 · source
- +12%Premium Duo$16.99 → $18.99 · Jan 15, 2026 · source
- +10%Premium Family$19.99 → $21.99 · Jan 15, 2026 · source
- +17%Premium Student$5.99 → $6.99 · Jan 15, 2026 · source
- +9.1%Premium Individual$10.99 → $11.99 · Jun 3, 2024 · source
- +13%Premium Duo$14.99 → $16.99 · Jun 3, 2024 · source
- +18%Premium Family$16.99 → $19.99 · Jun 3, 2024 · source
- +10%Premium Individual$9.99 → $10.99 · Jul 24, 2023 · source
- +15%Premium Duo$12.99 → $14.99 · Jul 24, 2023 · source
- +6.3%Premium Family$15.99 → $16.99 · Jul 24, 2023 · source
- +20%Premium Student$4.99 → $5.99 · Jul 24, 2023 · source
Premium Individual: $9.99 → $10.99 → $11.99 → $12.99 · Premium Duo: $12.99 → $14.99 → $16.99 → $18.99 · Premium Family: $15.99 → $16.99 → $19.99 → $21.99 · Premium Student: $4.99 → $5.99 → $6.99
Know when your plan goes up
Subfaro tells you when your plan's price changes and before every charge. Free for up to 10 subscriptions, no bank connection.
Start freeFrequently asked questions
When did Spotify raise its prices?
Latest change: Premium Individual went from $11.99 to $12.99 on Jan 15, 2026 (+8.3%).
How much is Spotify now?
Spotify Premium Individual costs $12.99/mo for new subscribers.
Do existing Spotify subscribers pay the new price right away?
Usually not. A new price applies to new subscribers first; existing ones get a notice from the service and the new amount starts on a later bill. Subfaro tells you when your plan's price changes.
Prices are for new subscribers, on each service's website. Dates before October 2026 come from official pages, archived pages and the press, with a link on each line. Since then, Subfaro's robot checks prices every week. Existing subscribers usually get the new price later, with a notice from the service.